Privacy Policy , your data is important to us.

Last reviewed 02/01/2022

Moggy Daycare take your privacy seriously and in this policy we explain why we use your personal data and how we store it.

You can decide not to receive communications or change how we contact you at any time, if you wish to do so the quickest way is by emailing us on emily@moggydaycare.co.uk

About Moggy Daycare

Your personal data (i.e. any information which identifies you, or which can be identified as relating to personally) will be collected and used by Moggy Daycare.

Moggy Daycare has a registered address of The Old Coach House, Lark Hill, Worcester, WR5 2EQ.

Moggy Daycare is a trading name of Adam Gale

Collecting personal information

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information:

  • Information about your computer and about your visits to and use of our website. (using cookies)
  • Information that you provide to us when visiting our website or Facebook e.g. filling your details on a form (Such as your name, address, email address and telephone number).
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests.

Sensitive personal data

We do not normally collect or store sensitive personal data (such as information relating to health)

Using personal information

Personal information submitted to us through our website may be used in the following ways:

  • Internal record keeping.
  • For legal reasons such as government returns (e.g. tax returns) and where requested to by a authorising body (e.g. the police)
    • We will not supply your personal information to any third party for the purpose of marketing.

 

 

Disclosing personal information

  • We may disclose your personal information to any of our employees for the purposes set out in this policy. All of our staff have agreed to handle data in accordance with data protection laws.
  • We may disclose your personal information:
    • If required to do so by law;
    • In connection with any legal proceedings;

How we protect and store personal information

We employ a variety of physical and technical measures to keep your data safe and to prevent unauthorised access to, or use or disclosure of your personal information.

Electronic data and databases are stored on secure computer systems and we control who has access to information (using both physical and electronic means). Our employees receive data protection training and we have a set of detailed data protection procedures which personnel are required to follow when handling personal data.

Storage

We will only use and store information for so long as it is required for the purposes it was collected for. How long information will be stored for depends on the information in question and what it is being used for. For example, if you ask us not to send you marketing emails, we will stop storing your emails for marketing purposes.

Invoice information will be kept for 7 years as required by law.

We continually review what information we hold and delete what is no longer required.

Keeping you in control

We want to ensure you remain in control of your personal data. Part of this is making sure you understand your legal rights, which are as follows:

  • The right to confirmation as to whether or not we have your personal data and, if we do, to obtain a copy of the personal information we hold (this is known as subject access request).
  • The right to have your data erased (though this will not apply where it is necessary for us to continue to use the data for a lawful reason).
  • The right to have inaccurate data rectified.
  • The right to object to your data being used for marketing and where technically feasible, you have the right to personal data you have provided to us which we process automatically on the basis of your consent or the performance of a contract. This information will be provided in a common electronic format. Please keep in mind that there are exceptions to the rights above and, though we will always try to respond to your satisfaction, there may be situations where we are unable to do so.

 

 

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences. We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system. Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Complaints

If you have a complaint relating to data protection and/or privacy rights please contact us at moggydaycare@gmail.com or by post to Moggy Daycare , C/O Adam Gale, The Old Coach House, Lark Hill, Worcester, WR5 2EQ

If you are not happy with our response, or you believe that your data protection or privacy rights have been infringed, you can complain to the UK Information Commissioner’s Office which regulates and enforces data protection law in the UK. Details of how to do this can be found at www.ico.org.uk

Changes to this policy

We’ll amend this Privacy Policy from time to time to ensure it remains up-to-date and accurately reflects how and why we use your personal data. The current version of our Privacy Policy will always be posted on our website.